Pages

Full width home advertisement

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

The secret to perfect health


The key to a balanced life is good health. At LifePharm, we believe we have discovered the formula for just that. There simply isn’t a comparable dietary supplement anywhere else.
for more details click here

Monday, August 27, 2018

Try Project Fi - Worth a try!



 Try Project Fi


Meet the phone plan you'll want to snuggle up with.

A plan that makes saving twice as sweet.


Whether you use a little data or a lot, Bill Protection makes sure you’re never paying for data you don’t need.


Monday, July 30, 2018

OneDrive keeps moving files to recycle bin by itself!

Just discovered that new files created and saved on onedrive for business after sync are moved to the recycle bin on my PC. The files were PDF and a corel draw file both under 1MB in size. I'm using onedrive personal and business for years now and never have this issue. I was reading thru forums to see a solution but didn't found one.
 I'm the only user of this account and yes the onedrive it is synced via multiple devices however since this where brand new files just created nobody can say that were deleted from a mistake and bla bla like I saw on some answers from big gurus. Even if I do a restore from recycle bin it put the file back in the bin just after a few seconds.
 At this point my trust in onedrive went from 10 down to 0. This is a big no no (we are talking here about business gents).

 So what know Microsoft?

 Update: Even is hard to believe but the issue was real. After I sent a hard feedback I got contacted by the the MS tech support few hrs later. After a few emails I agreed to let them to connect to my pc and they collected traffic info and logs when I was uploading the files and after they where moved to the recycle bin right after the sync was complete.
The files were never deleted completely but moved to recycle bin. About 2 day after I got an email and they called me too to let me know that the problem was solved on there end and to chech if the issue went away on my end too.
And yes it went away. Interesting is I have 2 different domains one with 28 users and one with one user. The account with one user was affected only.

Sunday, February 18, 2018

Jump Rope For Heart!

American Heart Association - Some kids have special hearts, and you can help them by doing Jump Rope For Heart! Millions of kids across the country are jumping to help. Please help Julia with St Thomas Aquinas School Rio Rancho NM to support A.H.A

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

SFP compatible modules for Mikrotik Routers

I was reading the other day about some question regarding what SFP module would work for the Mikrotik Routers.

I tested a Transition Network SFP (tn-glc-sx-mm-2k) on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

The module was detected and I was able to pair with another Transition Network SFP module (same model) installed in a Netgear Switch GS110TP.

The connection was established without any problems on full duplex 1GB.

I remember one of the questions from one of the blogs was what SFP module can he use to be able to pair it with his provider (I think he mentioned a Cisco gear on the other end.)?

I had the chance to play with this Transition Network modules on a project where we use them to connect to Cisco switches the Transition media converters.

This is the multimode version but they have single mode too.

This is the note from the datasheet:

"Note: The Transition Networks TN-GLC-SX-MM series small form factor pluggable
(SFP) transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for
1000Base-SX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLCSX-
MM transceivers are Cisco Compliant* and are designed for bi-directional
serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at
speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.
*Transition Networks’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing
Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other
MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, Transition Networks SFP modules are
also Compliant with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s
IOS software. Transition Networks SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand
modules."

so you should be able to use with most of the brands.

Another thing, I ordered a Mikrotik compatible SFP copper module from eBay (S-RJ01 MikroTik Compatible 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver module RJ-45 Copper).


I tested with the RB2011 and it was acting weird. Eventually, it worked but, I needed to disable the auto-negotiation otherwise didn't want to connect to another 1G port. Also, I notice that does NOT have (or is not working properly) link fault detection. Even with the cable disconnected it still shows as connected. The price was $16

Tested the copper SFP with the Netgear switch too and the behavior was the same, disconnected cable but was still showing link. (On the image below the fiber was connected  but the copper not)



The TN fiber module worked just fine right out of the box.

As I mentioned above, I tested only with the RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN router, with other models may work or not.



Friday, June 30, 2017

Using Sling player under linux

From a while I became a Linux user just because is more secure (at least so far) however I had hard time to watch my favorite channels via Slingbox.

Slingplayer is not supported under Linux but after some research on the net I found a pretty simple solution. See below.

<body>
<table style="text-align: left; width:800px; height:800px;"
   border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
    <tbody>
    <tr>
        <td style="vertical-align:top;"><iframe src="http://slingplayer.slingbox.com/embedded/slingplayer.php" frameborder="0"
        height="800" width="800"></iframe>&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
    </tbody>
</table>
<br>
</body>

copy this code into a text file and then rename the extension to .html (for ex. slingplayer.html)

Enjoy ,

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Watching cable tv anywhere - KAON NA 1400HD remote setup with Slingbox 350!

This subject probably is not new anymore, however, I would like to share my experience.
Why? because the type of the devices used and I know a lot of Romanians may want to watch their home channels but not just.

Since in my home country I have already cable tv I was thinking how to watch those channels overseas.

Hardware used:
KAON 1400HD cable box  (from DIGI Romania) and a Slingbox 350

Pretty easy setup cabling wise but not that easy to setup the remote. After a few tries, I found that the remote bin files from Kaon 1600HD worked (the link for the file here) however it worked for a while. Unfortunately, it stopped working after a few months and I couldn't make it work again.

On the Slingbox remote setup if you search after manufacture (In my case KAON) found few models listed but completely different from what I have, I tried them all and found one that worked with my Digi cable box Kaon NA 1400HD and is Kaon KFC-SA700PCO. Since then no issues and I can watch all the channels from my cable tv.

I wanted to specify this because as I know the KAON NA1400HD is made specifically for this TV provided and is a slide chance to find exact bin file for the remote function.

This was my example but you can probably adapt to any other TV or Satelite box.


Popular